PROFESSIONAL SIDE EVENTS

ALL DAYS OF THE FAIR

  • Exhibition space of ECO Fund (EKO sklad), Hall L
    Energy counselling point
    Free energy counselling for residents – ENSVET
  • Exhibition space of the Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia, Hall L1 – Craft Alley
    Presentations of craft professions (9:00-18:00)
  • Exhibition space of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Hall L1
    Exhibition of wooden products MAGIC OF WOOD – audacity and innovation in wood
  • Exhibition space of the Slovenian Intellectual Property Office, Hall L1
    Presentation of the Slovenian Intellectual Property Office Exhibition based on inventions by Slovene inventor Peter Florjančič
  • Exhibition space of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small business Maribor in Hall L1
    Presentation of restaurants from Maribor, the local hospitality offer and wines and tourism products – Stories and Tastes of Styria, Hospitality and Tourism Section of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small business Maribor
  • Exhibition space of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Metlika and Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Črnomelj, Hall L1
    Presentation of Bela krajina
    Bela krajina – good for both

Tuesday, 12th September 2017

Blue Hall

10.00 Grand Opening of the 50th MOS
Official opening by Dr Miro Cerar, Prime Minister of the Republic of Slovenia

Blue Hall I

13.00-15.00 Drawing the map of circular economy of Slovenia, Partnership for Green Economy of Slovenia, Cabinet of the Prime Minister of Slovenia, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning

Blue Hall II

13.00-15.00 Conference: Entrepreneurship in wood industry, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology – Wood Industry Directorate
15.30-16.30 We’re stronger together, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia

Small Congress Hall

13.15 -18.30 Slovenian – Croatian Business Forum, Regional Chamber of Craft

and Small business Krško, SLO – CRO Business Club, Embassy of RS in

Zagreb, Celje Fair Plc. and numerous partners

with two round tables:

1.       Energy retrofit projects – opportunities in the construction sector in Croatia

2.       Urban infrastructure – waste and wastewater treatment

Celjanka Meeting Room

10.00-12.00 Round table: Establishing a parity fund for the construction industry in Slovenia, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology – Internal Market Directorate in cooperation with the Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities, Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia, and Slovenian Association of Free Trade Unions
13.00-15.00 Busting myths – positive and negative impacts of foreign direct investments, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology and SPIRIT Slovenia – Public Agency for Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation, Foreign Investments and Technology.

Meeting Room E2

13.00-15.00 Woman to woman 2017, Section of women entrepreneurs and craftswomen at Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Celje

Meeting Room in the Mezzanine of Hall L1

13.00-16.00 Cooperation meeting MEET4BUSINESS, Regional Chamber of Craft

and Small Business Maribor and Maribor Development Agency

Lecture Room in Hall L1

11.00-12.00 When idea becomes property, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office
14.00-16.00 Finalist Designer 2017, Active tourism for movement-impaired

persons, Ars Viva Institute

16.00-18.00 The significance of standards for companies, Slovenian Institute for Standardisation

Exhibition space of the Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1 – Craft Alley

9.00-18.00 Presentations of craft professions

 Exhibition space of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor in Hall L1

13.00-16.00 Maribor Day: Signing of business cooperation agreement between

the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor and WK

Steiermark (Graz) and presentation of the web platform CTEMAlp

company ownership transfer

16.00 Presentation of art and craft – pottery

Practical demonstration of making pottery products

Exhibition space of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Metlika and Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Črnomelj, Hall L1

Meeting of the Chamber of Craft of the Karlovac County, Association of craftspeople of the town of Karlovac, Municipality of Črnomelj and Semič

Presentation of making domestic craft products from Bela krajina

Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia, Hall L1

9.00-19.00 Free entrepreneurial counselling  

MOS’s counselling in Hall L

ENSVET counselling

10:00-11.00 Energy economics and payback periods, Patricjo Božič
11.00-12.00 Grants and loans by the Eco fund, Patricjo Božič
12.00-13.00 Manners and technologies for ensuring proper ambient air quality,

Patricjo Božič

13.00-14.00 How to choose the appropriate air-water heat pump, Drago Cvrtila
14.00-15.00 Heating of residential buildings and preparation of hot domestic

water using heat pumps, Samo Cotelj

15.00-16.00 Solar power plants on the roof of your home. Is it rational to invest

in your own solar power plant?, Drago Cvrtila

16.00-17.00 Contemporary fossil fuel combustion plants, Patricjo Božič
17.00-18.00 Simple energy measures, Patricjo Božič


MOS’s counselling in Hall J

11.00 Building a house, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
14.00 Apartment renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
16.00 House renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net

Exhibition space of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology in Hall L1

Main booth

11.00-12.00 Discussion with Chief Market Inspector, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia
12.20-12.30 Official opening of the booth (address by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Slovenia and the Minister of Economic Development and Technology)
12.30- 15.00 Finalist of the competition Snovalec 2017: Culinary excursion aboard the heritage train, ABC rent a car in turizem d.o.o.
15.00-17.00 Presentation of the Kozjansko Apple Festival, Kozjansko Park
17.00-18.00 Minister’s discussion with entrepreneurs
18.00-19.00 Presentation of the Kozjansko Apple Festival, Kozjansko Park

Info desks

10.00-13.00 Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Wood Industry Directorate (Desk 1)
13.00-14.00 Information on public tenders in the area of internationalisation, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology (Desk 1)
14.00-19.00 Presentation of dangerous products, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia (Desk 1)
9.00-14.00 Financial incentives by the Slovenian Enterprise Fund, Slovenian Enterprise Fund (Desk 2)
14.00-19.00 Legal measuring instruments and verification marks, Metrology Institute of the Republic of Slovenia (Desk 2)
9.00-19.00 Introducing parks with the Slovenia Green Park label: Škocjan Caves Park and Kozjansko Park (Desk 3)

Croatia – partner country pavilion

10.00-18.00 Presentation of county tourist boards  
Međimurje County: prize contest, wine and food tasting, presentation of traditional craft, corn husk weaving, promotion of EDEN destination
Varaždin County: liqueur tasting, presentation of traditional craft, presentation of Lepoglava lace
Brod-Posavje County: presentation of the region, presentation of PPS (Pre- and Post-Season) destination “My Beautiful Slavonia along the Sava”, presentation of tourism cluster Slavonska košarica (Slavonia Basket) – Tourist Board Slavonski Brod, food tasting
Zadar County: presentation of Tourist Board Nin – EDEN, presentation of traditional craft, food and beverage tasting
Dubrovnik-Neretva County: Klapa – official opening of the pavilion, Association for the preservation of Neretva heritage, preparation and tasting of eel, spirit and fig tasting
12.00-14.00 Cultural entertainment programme: performance of the women’s klapa group (choir) Arija
15.00-18.00 Informational and cultural entertainment programme: presentation of exhibitors and performance of the Kampaneli klapa group (choir)

Exhibition space of OZS, hall L1

9.00-19.00 Free entrepreneurial advice for companies

 

Wednesday, 13th September 2017

Slovenian Army Day at MOS

Blue Hall I

10.00-14.00 Enterprising Slovenia 2017, Slovenian Enterprise Fund and Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
15.00-17.00 Round table entitled Sharing economy – global challenges in a local environment, Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Krško, SLO-CRO Business Club, Slovenian Embassy of RS in Zagreb, Celje Fair and various partners

 

Blue Hall II

9.00-17.00 Reviving entrepreneurship in city centres, Koper Otok Institute

Small Congress Hall

10.00-12.50 Traditional international meeting of municipalities at 50th MOS,

Smart Cities and Communities – Reality or Fiction?, Celje Fair Plc, unicipality of Celje and Association of Municipalities and Towns of Slovenia

Partners: Montel Energetika. NET

Moderator: Montel Energetika. NET

10.00-10.15 Welcome addresses

Robert Otorepec, MSc, Executive Director, Celje Fair Plc
Bojan Šrot, Mayor of the City Municipality of Celje
Željko Turk, President of the Association of Cities in the Republic of Croatia and Mayor of Zaprešić

Presentation of best practice examples

10.15-10.30 Technology platform and pilot projects in the field of the Internet of Things, Jurij Dolžan MSc, Information Society Directorate, Ministry of Public Administration

10.30-10.45 Holistic solutions for smart cities and communities, Jože Torkar MSc, Energy Solutions Director at Petrol d.d.

10.45-11.00 Draft EU action plan for urban digital transition, Simon Mokorel, Association of Municipalities and Towns of Slovenia in collaboration with Flapax

11.00-11.15 You don’t become smart overnight – steps to introducing »smart« solutions, Primož Kučič, Head of business information and communication technology solutions, Telekom Slovenije d.d.

11.15-11.30 Slovenian-Japanese partnership in the area of smart grids and communities, Gregor Omahen, Eles d.d.

11.30-11.45 Example of best practice: Smartcity Dubrovnik, Nikša Vlahušić, Coordinator of the Smartcity project in Dubrovnik (the presentation will be held in Croatian)

11.45-12.00 Strategic Research and Innovation Partnership (SRIP) Smart Cities and Communities, Martin Pečar, Head of  Smart Cities and Communities Centre, Jožef Stefan Institute

12.00-12.05 Innovative promotion of Slovenia and Croatia through the platform of mobile applications, Vision One ((the presentation will be held in Croatian)

12.05-12.50 Round-table discussion: Smart cities and communities – reality or fiction?

Participants:
Bojan Šrot, Mayor of the City Municipality of Celj
Jurij Dolžan MSc, Information Society Directorate, Ministry of Public Administration
Jože Torkar MSc, Energy Solutions Director, Petrol d.d.
Simon Mokorel, Flapax
Primož Kučič, Head of business information and communication technology solutions, Telekom Slovenije d.d.
Gregor Omahen, Eles d.d.
Nikša Vlahušić, Coordinator of the Smartcity project in Dubrovnik
Martin Pečar, Head of Smart Cities and Communities Centre, Jožef Stefan Institute

12.50     Entertainment, networking and tour of 50th MOS

Celjanka Meeting Room

10.00-14.00 Austria for beginners – opportunity to expand your business to Austrian Carinthia, BABEG – Carinthian Agency for Investment, Promotion and Public Shareholding, ABA – Invest in Austria
14.30-16.30 Business on the Croatian Market – opportunities and challenges, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology and SPIRIT Slovenia – Public Agency for

Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation, Foreign Investments and Technology in cooperation with the Embassy of RS in Zagreb

Lecture Room in Hall L1

09.30-14.00 Celje International Forum, innovative sales & marketing and distribution channels, Municipality of Celje, Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry Celje, Regional Chamber of Craft and Small

Business Celje, Kovintrade, Zlatorog Club of Entrepreneurs, Incubator

of the Savinja Region, Savinja Region Development Agency and Celje Fair.

15.00-17.00 Presentation of the current programmes for enterprises: HR development, training programmes, recruitment and scholarships,

Public Scholarship, Development, Disability and Maintenance Fund of the Republic of Slovenia

Exhibition space of the Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1 – Craft Alley

9.00-18.00 Presentations of craft professions

MOS’s counselling in Hall L

ENSVET counselling

10:00-11.00 Energy-efficient lighting for residential buildings, Nikolaj Torkar
11.00-12.00 How to choose the appropriate air-water heat pump, Drago Cvrtila
12.00-13.00 Presentation of Eco Fund, Wade Kidess
13.00-14.00 Solar collectors, Ivan Kenda
14.00-15.00 Overview of public tenders of the Eco Fund, Ivan Kenda
15.00-16.00 Humidity in a building can cause mould, which is detrimental to our health. How do we eliminate it?, Drago Cvrtila

 

16.00-17.00 Solar power plants on the roof of your home. Is it rational to invest

in your own solar power plant?, Drago Cvrtila

17.00-18.00 Small wastewater treatment plants, Ivan Kenda

MOS’s counselling in Hall J

11.00 Apartment renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
14.00 House renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
16.00 Building a house, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net

Exhibition space of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology in Hall L1

Main booth

10.00-11.00 Advantage of the patent, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office
11.00-12.00 Discussion with Chief Market Inspector, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia
12.00-15.00 Presentation of SRIPs, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology
15.00-17.00 Meet the Counts of Celje, Celeia Celje Institute
17.00-18.00 Minister’s discussion with entrepreneurs
18.00-19.00 Taste “Green Celje” – finger food tasting, Celeia Celje Institute

Info desks

10.00-14.00 Encouraging entrepreneurship, SPIRIT Slovenia (Desk 1)
14.00-19.00 Presentation of SOLVIT Centre, SOLVIT (Desk 1)
9.00-16.00 Financial incentives by the Slovenian Enterprise Fund, Slovenian Enterprise Fund (Desk 2)
16.00-19.00 Touchstone, buying/selling precious metal items, Metrology Institute of the Republic of Slovenia (Desk 2)
9.00-19.00 Introducing green destinations: Celje, Žalec (Desk 3)

Croatia –  partner country pavilion

10.00-18.00 Presentation of county tourist boards
Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Association for the preservation of Neretva heritage: preparation and tasting of eel brodet, product tasting: spirits, figs etc. Klapa singing show
Bjelovar–Bilogora County, promotional videos (eno–gastro, active tourism, equestrian tourism), presentation of the programme ”Ballad about Wine and Cheese” (free wine tasting by Daruvar Winery and cheeses by Sirana Biogal cheese producer)
Brod-Posavje County: presentation of the region, presentation of PPS destination “My Beautiful Slavonia along the Sava”, food tasting, presentation of tourism cluster Slavonska košarica (Slavonia Basket) – Tourist Board Slavonski Brod, licitar heart making workshop
Zadar County, Tourist Centre Nin-EDEN, presentation of destination, traditional craft etc., food tasting
Međimurje County: presentation of traditional craft – corn husk weaving, promotion of EDEN destination
10.00-18.00 Presentation of the Croatian group of computer game producers
10.00-10.30 Presentation of the Pannonian Competence Centre for Wood 
10.30-12.00 Implementation of design in Croatian wood products, moderator: Ivana Filipović, Director of  Forest Centre
Participants: Tomislav Knezović, owner of Prostoria, Matej Grozdanović, author of the concept Modulos desk, Mladen Oresic, professor at the Faculty of Architecture in Zagreb – Design Study, Antonija Ciprijanović, owner of Ciprijanović d.o.o., Romina Radović, designer
12.00-13.00 Presentation and workshop – products by the disability institution Ustanova suvenir ARBOR, Sirač
13.00-14.30 Advanced technologies in wood industry, moderator: Mrs. Ivana Filipović, Director of the Pannonian Competence Centre for Wood

Participants: Mario Abramović, Director of Lesne konstrukcije d.o.o., Tome Antičić, Head of the Ruđer Bošković Institute, Rozelinda Čož-Rakovac, Senior Scientist at the Ruđer Bošković Institute, Ivana Capan, Scientist at the Ruđer Bošković Institute, Tomislav Hercigonja, Director of Topomatika d.o.o.

14.30-15.30 Invest in Croatia, AIK Agency for Investments and Competitiveness

Exhibition space of OZS, hall L1

8.00-19.00 Free entrepreneurial advice for companies

Thursday, 14th September 2017

Blue Hall

10.00-17.00 International matchmaking event – Successful in Slovenia 2017, Business meeting with Austrian companies, Advantage Austria Ljubljana, Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia

Small Congress Hall

8.45-13.00 Entrepreneurship is female – training for female potential entrepreneurs, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology and SPIRIT Slovenia – Public Agency for Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation, Foreign Investments and Technology

 Celjanka Meeting Room

10.00-12.00 Slovenia as a camping and caravanning destination, Network of motorhome stations in Slovenia and Committee of Camp Managers at the Tourism and Hospitality Chamber of Slovenia
13.00-15.00 Investing in HR – the way to success in hospitality and tourism, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
15.00-16.00 Presentation of public tenders in the field of tourism and Green Scheme of Slovenian Tourism, Slovenian Tourist Board and Ministry of Economic Development and Technology

Meeting Room in the Mezzanine of Hall L1

14.00-15.00 Lecture aiming to inform the owners of family enterprises about the importance of timely preparation and different techniques of transferring your enterprise to your descendants, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology , Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology, SPIRIT Slovenia – Public Agency for Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation, Foreign Investments and Technology and Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor

Transfer of ownership – legal aspect, preparing a company for a family transfer, Slavko Vesenjak, Vesenjak Law Office

Presentation of good practices: opportunities and traps of family entrepreneurship

Networking and exchange of experience

15.00-16.00 Basic information and practical examples of cross-border performing of services in Austria

Lecture room in Hall L1

11.00-14.00 Introduction of small and medium-sized enterprises into international supplier chains, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia
14.30 Treatment of waste water and air, Ekoling d.o.o., member of the group Roto d.o.o.

Protocol area of Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1

9.00-11.00 Business breakfast with holders of the “Mozaik podjetnih” membership card, Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia

Exhibition space of the Scientific and Technical Research Committee in Hall L1

10.00-13.00 Individual meetings with institutions that support science, development, technology and innovation
14.00-17.00 Individual meetings with institutions that support science, development, technology and innovation

Exhibition space of the Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1 – Craft Alley

9.00-18.00 Presentations of craft professions

Exhibition space of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor in Hall L1

Education Day of the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor

Presentation of the Section of hair and beauty specialists: Hair, make-up, skin care, permanent make-up, fashion show.

Free individual financial counselling by Nova KBM

11.00-13.00 Free individual financial counselling for performing services in Austria

Exhibition space of the Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1

9.00-19.00 Free entrepreneurial counselling  

Hall L, at the fountain

17.30 Fair awards ceremony, Celje Fair, Municipality of Celje and Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia

MOS’s counselling in Hall L

ENSVET Counselling

10:00-11.00 Construction mistakes in terms of energy losses and examples of

good practice, Carmen Hladnik Prosenc

 

11.00-12.00 Energy-efficient construction and renovation of buildings, financial

incentives of the Eco Fund, Marko Pirc

12.00-13.00 Eliminating humidity from buildings, Vladimir Bizjak
13.00-14.00 Contemporary eco-friendly construction, Jernej Markelj
14.00-15.00 Scenarios for comprehensive renovation of a one-family house, Jernej Markelj
15.00-16.00 Solar power plant for self-sufficiency in electricity, Marko Pirc

 

16.00-17.00 Heat pumps for heating buildings, Danilo Rebernik
17.00-18.00 Gasification boilers and preparation of wood for heating with wood biomass, Danilo Rebernik

MOS’s counselling in Hall J

11.00 House renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
14.00 House construction, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster
16.00 Apartment renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net

Exhibition space of Ministry of Economic Development and Technology in Hall L1

Main booth

10.00-11.00 Advantage of the Brand, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office
11.00-12.00 Discussion with Chief Market Inspector, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia
12.00-13.00 Space 4.0 – Slovenia and ESA (European Space Agency), Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Department for cooperation with ESA
13.00-13.45 Logarska dolina – Solčavsko, where sustainable development is a way of life, Center Rinka, Institute for Tourism Sustainable Development of the Solčavsko Region
15.00-16.00 Space 4.0 – Slovenia and ESA (European Space Agency), Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Department for cooperation with ESA
16.15-17.00 Logarska dolina – Solčavsko, where sustainable development is a way of life, Center Rinka, Institute for Tourism Sustainable Development of the Solčavsko Region
17.00-18.00        Minister’s discussion with entrepreneurs

Info desks

9.00-19.00 Learning laboratory as a support for the development of entrepreneurship, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Regional Development Directorate (Desk 1)
9.00-14.00 Encouraging internationalisation and foreign direct investments, SPIRIT Slovenia (Desk 2)
14.00-19.00 Financial incentives by the Slovenian Enterprise Fund, Slovenian Enterprise Fund (Desk 2)
9.00-19.00           Introducing green destinations: Logarska dolina – Solčavsko (Desk 3)

Croatia – partner country pavilion

10.00-18.00 Presentation of county tourist boards  
Međimurje County: promotion of EDEN destination
Brod-Posavje County: presentation of the region, presentation of PPS destination “My Beautiful Slavonia along the Sava” – promotional material and tasting of products, presentation of tourism cluster Slavonska košarica (Slavonia Basket) – Tourist Board Slavonski Brod, licitar heart making workshop, food tasting
Zadar County: presentation of Tourist Board Nin – EDEN, presentation of destination and traditional craft, food and beverage tasting
Krapina-Zagorje County, folklore, traditional crafts workshop, promotional video material
10.00-10.30 Presentation of the strategic framework for the initiative of investing in research, development and innovations, Danijela Ćenan, MSc, Director of Centre for Industrial Development
10.30-11.00 Presentation of the services of the Croatian Chamber of Economy for the promotion of small and medium-sized enterprises, Gojko Jelavič, Head of the Department of Entrepreneurship and Innovations at the Croatian Chamber of Economy
11.00-12.30 Innovation in practice – from the idea to commercialisation, Gojko Jelavić, Head of Department for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Panel and discussion
Panellists: 2 representatives of the Association of Inventors, representative of the Ministry of Economy, Entrepreneurship and  Crafts, representative of the Ministry of Science and Education, representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia
13.00-15.10 Franchise eco system in Croatia, Hrvoje Paver, Secretary of Franchise Association at Croatian Chamber of Economy
Guests: Nikola Oršanić, President of Franchise Association at Croatian Chamber of Economy, Damjana Domanovac, Place2go magazine, Ljiljana Kukec, President of the Franchise Association
13.30-13.50 Presentation of Croatian franchises looking for business partners in Slovenia
13.30-13.50 Body Creator, Ljiljana Kukec
13.50-14.10 Surf n fries, Denis Polić
14.10-14.30 Direct booker, Nikola Grubelić
14.30-14.50 Fish4wish, Katarina Ereš
14.50-15.10 “Čuvar sjećanja” (Memory Keeper), Elizabeta Planinić TBC

Exhibition space of OZS, hall L1

9.00-19.00 Free entrepreneurial advice for companies

Friday, 15th September 2017

Blue Hall II

11.00 – 14.00 “Sell Croatia” – Business workshop for Croatian and Slovenian partners, Croatian Tourist Association

Small Congress Hall

10.00-12.00 Alliance for youth, Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia and Franc Bogovič, Member of the European Parliament
12.30-15.00 7th Economic Diplomacy Day at MOS, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Directorate for Economic and Public Diplomacy and Celje Fair

12.30 -12.45 Opening addresses
Member of the Management Board of Celje Fair, Mrs. Nina Ermenc Pangerl,
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Karl Erjavec
12.45-13.45 Round table discussing Slovenian economic diplomacy – best practices and perspectives; questions and answers
13.45-14.15 Business meeting/networking and banquet
14.15-14.55  Guided tour of the fair  

15.00-17.00 Conference of Rotarians, economists, mayors and politics about the potentials of the region, common goals and strategy of alliance and cooperation

Example of the EDISON regional project and the leading position of the region in e-mobility

Celjanka Meeting Room

9.00-10.30 Meeting of the Republic of Slovenia Business Excellence Prize Board, Metrology Institute of the Republic of Slovenia

 

11.00-15.00 Meeting of the Economy Committee of the National Assembly, Cabinet of the Minister and Economy Committee of the National Assembly

Meeting room E2

11.00-13.00 Presentation of the GP-Cool speed ceiling with integrated cooling and heating, Baustoff + Metall d.o.o. Slovenia and Baustoff + Metall d.o.o. Croatia

Exhibition space of Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1

10.00 Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia Day
9.00-19.00 Free entrepreneurial counselling  

Exhibition space of Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1 – Craft Alley

9.00-18.00 Presentations of craft professions


Exhibition Space of Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor in Hall L1

Presentation of the Section of installers and energy professionals and the Section of construction experts at the Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor
Free individual financial counselling by Nova KBM

MOS’s counselling in Hall L

ENSVET counselling

10.00-11.00 Ventilation in new buildings and renovated buildings, Roman Medvešek
11.00-12.00 Controlled ventilation with recuperation, Peter Petrovčič
12.00-13.00 Grants and loans by the Eco fund, Peter Petrovčič
13.00-14.00 How to choose the appropriate air-water heat pump, Drago Cvrtila
14.00-15.00 Humidity in a building can cause mould, which is detrimental to our health. How do we eliminate it?, Drago Cvrtila
15.00-16.00 Presentation of Eco Fund, Wade Kidess
16.00-17.00 Solar power plants on the roof of your home. Is it rational to invest in your own solar power plant?, Drago Cvrtila
17.00-18.00 Energy retrofit of facades and subsidies, Robert Seme

MOS’s counselling in Hall J

11.00 House renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
14.00 House construction, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
16.00 Apartment renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net

MOS’s counselling in Hall E

11.00 Home interior decoration, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator
14.00 Natural dyes and materials in your home, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator
16.00 Feng shui home, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator

Exhibition space of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Hall L1

Main booth

10.00-11.00 The advantage of a model, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office
11.00-12.00 Discussion with Chief Market Inspector, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia
12.00-14.30 Making Črnomelj pretzels, tasting of wine and “Belokranjska pogača” salted cake, Development and information centre Bela krajina
14.30-17.00 Presentation of the Kočevje forest honey with protected designation of origin and local crafts of Kočevsko
17.00-18.00 Minister’s discussion with entrepreneurs
18.00-19.00 Presentation of the Kočevje forest honey with protected designation of origin and local crafts of Kočevsko

Info desks

9.00-14.00 Help and advice for consumers in Europe, European Consumer Centre (Desk 1)
14.00-19.00 Trusting in competence, Slovenian accreditation (Desk 1)
9.00-14.00 Financial incentives by the Slovenian Enterprise Fund, Slovenian Enterprise Fund (Desk 2)
14.00-19.00 Presentation of the Slovenian Institute for Standardisation, Slovenian Institute for Standardisation (Desk 2)
9.00-19.00 Introducing green destinations: Bela Krajina and Kočevsko (Desk 3)

Croatia – partner country pavilion

10.00 Presentation of county tourist boards
10.00-18.00 Presentation of counties
Zagreb County, promotional video material – two 30-second promotional videos and a 3-minute promotional video
Međimurje County: promotion of EDEN destination
Brod-Posavje County: presentation of the region, presentation of PPS destination “My Beautiful Slavonia along the Sava” – promotional material and tasting of products, presentation of tourism cluster Slavonska košarica (Slavonia Basket) – Tourist Board Slavonski Brod, licitar heart making workshop, food tasting
Vukovar-Srem County, current winner of the EDEN 2016/17 award, the County Tourist Board, town tourist associations, wine tasting
Presentation of Tourist Board Nin – EDEN, presentation of traditional crafts etc., food and beverage tasting
Lika-Senj County, promotion of EDEN destination (Northern Velebit and Tourist Board Nin – Zadar County) EDEN – NP Northern Velebit – tasting of cheeses, liqueurs etc., LAG – cluster
10.00-10.30 Presentation of the county tourist boards, Metka Bradetić MSc., Director of the Croatian Tourist Board office in Slovenia
10.30-11.00 Tourist Board of Međimurje County and EDEN destination
11.00-11.45 Cluster “Central Croatia”
Tourist Board of the Varaždin County, Tourist Board of the Bjelovar–Bilogora County, Tourist Board of the Krapina-Zagorje County, Tourist Board of the Zagreb County, Tourist Board of the Koprivnica-Križevci County
11.45-12.15 Tourist Board of the Brod-Posavje County
12.15-12.45 Tourism cluster “Slavonska košarica” Tourist Board Slavonski Brod
12.45-13.00 Tourist Board Nin – EDEN destination
13.00-13.30 Tourist Board of the Lika-Senj County – LAG and NP Northern Velebit – EDEN
13.30-14.00 Tourist Board of the Vukovar-Srem County – EDEN destination

Saturday, 16th September

Small Congress Hall

10.00-12.50 EDISON 2017/18 Conference – presentation of the Edison project, Eco Driving Innovative Solutions & Networking and target leading

positions of the region in green mobility of the future  

Exhibition Space of Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Krško

11.00-15.00 Tastes of the Posavje Region and Krško Day, Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Krško, Posavje Region, Krško Entrepreneurship and Tourism Centre

Exhibition space of Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia in Hall L1 – Craft Alley

9.00-18.00 Presentations of craft professions

MOS’s counselling in Hall L

ENSVET counselling

10.00-11.00 Construction mistakes in terms of energy losses and good practices,

Carmen Hladnik Prosenc

11.00-12.00 Humidity in a building can cause mould, which is detrimental to our health. How do we eliminate it?, Drago Cvrtila
12.00-13.00 Building a low-energy house, Mark Bržan
13.00-14.00 Energy retrofit of facades and subsidies, Robert Seme
14.00-15.00 How to eliminate mould from walls, Wade Kidess
15.00-16.00 How to choose the appropriate air-water heat pump, Drago Cvrtila
16.00-17.00 Solar power plants on the roof of your home. Is it rational to invest in your own solar power plant?, Drago Cvrtila
17.00-18.00 How to retrofit a building nearly for free, Wade Kidess

MOS’s counselling in Hall J

11.00 House construction, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
14.00 Apartment renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
16.00 House renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net

MOS’s counselling in Hall E

10.00 Practical advice for decorating small apartments/premises
12.00 Natural dyes and materials in your home
14.00 Most common mistakes in interior decoration of your home
16.00 Home interior decoration

Exhibition space of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Hall L1

Main booth

9.00-18.00 Presentation of the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (virtual reality – interplanetary station), KSEVT
9.00-11.00 Idrija – making Idrija lace       

Experience the natural and cultural heritage of Idrija: see the UNESCO global Geopark Idrija with mascots Tonček and Živa                  

11.00-12.00 Discussion with Chief Market Inspector, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia
12.00-16.00 Finalist of the competition Snovalec 2017: Story of tarragon and dragon, Sončna trgovina Aleš Pevc s.p.
16.00-19.00 Experience the natural and cultural heritage of Idrija: Perkmandelc the mine elf, mercury – the mysterious liquid metal

Info desks

9.00-19.00 Information provided by market inspectors, Presentation of dangerous products, Market Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia (Desk 1)
9.00-19.00 Presentation of products by beginner female entrepreneurs Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology and SPIRIT Slovenia – Public Agency for Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation, Foreign Investments and Technology (Desk 2)
9.00-19.00 Meet UNESCO world heritage: Idrija – heritage of mercury and tasting of local products (Desk 3)

Booth of the Slovenian Intellectual Property Office

9.00-19.00 Idrija lace – presentation of the geographical designation, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office

Croatia – partner country pavilion

10.00-18.00 Presentation of counties
Međimurje County: promotion of EDEN destination
Brod-Posavje County: presentation of the region, presentation of PPS destination “My Beautiful Slavonia along the Sava” – promotional material and tasting of products, presentation of tourism cluster Slavonska košarica (Slavonia Basket) – Tourist Board Slavonski Brod, licitar heart making workshop, food tasting
Zadar County: presentation of Tourist Board Nin – EDEN, presentation of traditional crafts etc., food and beverage tasting
Koprivnica-Križevci County, presentation of the Hlebine School of naïve art
Lika-Senj County, promotion of EDEN destination (Northern Velebit and Tourist Board Nin – Zadar County) EDEN – NP Northern Velebit – tasting of cheeses, liqueurs etc.
10.00−11.00 Craftspeople traditionally solve disputes in a peaceful way, Suzana Kolesar, Croatian Chamber of Trades and Crafts
11.30−13.00 The symbol of traditional craft and art – promotion and preservation of tradition, Matija Duić, Croatian Chamber of Trades and Crafts
13.00−14.00 Original Croatian cuisine, presentation of the “štrukliada” project – tasting, Krešimir Tomić, Croatian Chamber of Trades and Crafts

Sunday, 17th September

MOS’s counselling in Hall L

ENSVET counselling

10.00-11.00 Heating of domestic water in households, Lucjan Batista
11.00-12.00 Energy-efficient household appliances, Lucjan Batista
12.00-13.00 Building envelope retrofit, Nina Remiaš
13.00-14.00 Grants and loans by the Eco fund, Davor Kravanja
14.00-15.00 Prices of energy from different fuels, Lucjan Batista
15.00-16.00 The significance of ventilation. Local or central ventilation?, Davor Kravanja
16.00-17.00 How to reduce energy costs quickly and inexpensively?, Davor Kravanja

MOS’s counselling in Hall J

10.00 Apartment renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
12.00 House construction, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
14.00 House renovation, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net
16.00 House construction, Martin Pelcl, BA Architecture, MojMojster.net

MOS’s counselling in Hall E

10.00 Illumination, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator
12.00 Practical advice for decorating small apartments/premises, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator
14.00 Feng shui home, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator
16.00 Home interior decoration, Andreja Jesenek, interior decorator             

Exhibition space of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Hall L1

Main booth

9.00-18.00 Presentation of the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (virtual reality – interplanetary station), KSEVT
9.00-18.00 Experience Podčetrtek, Tourist and Information Centre Podčetrtek

Info desks

9.00-18.00 Presentation of products by beginner female entrepreneurs Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Directorate for Internationalisation, Entrepreneurship and Technology and SPIRIT Slovenia – Public Agency for Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation, Foreign Investments and Technology (Desk 1 and Desk 2)
9.00-18.00 Introducing green destinations: Podčetrtek (Desk 3)

Croatia – partner country pavilion

10.00-18.00 Presentation of counties
Međimurje County: promotion of EDEN destination
Brod-Posavje County: presentation of the region, presentation of PPS destination “My Beautiful Slavonia along the Sava” – promotional material and tasting of products, presentation of tourism cluster Slavonska košarica (Slavonia Basket) – Tourist Board Slavonski Brod, licitar heart making workshop, food tasting
Presentation of Tourist Board Nin – EDEN, presentation of the destination, traditional crafts etc., food and beverage tasting
Lika-Senj County, promotion of EDEN destination (Northern Velebit and Tourist Board Nin – Zadar County) EDEN – NP Northern Velebit – tasting of cheeses, liqueurs etc.

Abbreviations:

OOZ Krško – Regional Chamber of Craft and Small business Krško
OOZ Maribor – Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Maribor
MGRT – Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
OZS – Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia
GZS – Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia
OOZ Celje – Regional Chamber of Craft and Small Business Celje
RGZC – Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry Celje
RASR – Savinja Region Development Agency
STO – Slovenian Tourist Board
HOK – Croatian Chamber of Trades and Crafts

Last update: 11th September 2017

The organiser reserves the right to change the programme.